Grace Kelly.

2 comments







Definition of Flawless: Free from flaws or blemishes;supremely excellent in quality or nature.
AKA: Grace Kelly!

If there was ever an old Hollywood Celebrity that I would have to say was naturally stunning and flawless, it would have to be Grace Kelly. I don't know too much about her actually, but doing this post helped me learn a lot of tidbits of information about her that I didn't know! Grace truly was a style icon that is positively inspiring! Here is some information about Grace's life and style that I found out...

Grace's Life

  • She was born on November 12, 1929 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania into a very wealthy family.
  • When she was young, Grace knew that she wanted to become an actress,and throughout high school she modeled and acted.
  • After graduating, Grace was rejected from Bennington College,for she had low math scores. Consequently, Grace went on to pursue acting at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York. (Lauren Bacall and Katherine Hepburn also went there!)
  • In order to pay for her studies, Grace modeled and was even on the cover for big magazines like Redbook and Cosmopolitan.
  • The big break Grace was waiting for happened in 1951, where she starred in 14 Hours. Her performance in 14 hours got Grace noticed for other movies, and stared her successful acting career.
  • In 1956 though, Grace became more than just a well-known American Actress; she became a Princess. Grace married Price Rainier III of Monaco. The wedding was elaborate and beautiful. People called it " the wedding of the century."
  • Grace had three children with the Prince; Princess Caroline, Prince Albert, Princess Stephanie.
  • On September 14, 1982 Grace had a stroke while driving her car, then she drove the car off the road and down a mountain side. She was not dead immediately following the crash, but died the next day from serious injuries.
Grace Kelly Fashion
  • Simplicity was key when it came Grace's style. She would wear classic pieces like a plain blouse with trousers or a pencil skirt, but would have bold accessories like big sunglasses, scarves, or stylish hats.
  • Grace liked to wear soft pastel shades and monochromatic colors.
  • White Gloves, or a silk scarf tied around her neck, hair, or purse were her favorite items.
  • Although she had plenty on money, Grace always kept her jewelry simple like her clothing, often opting to wear just a simple strand of pearls.
  • Since she had slender arms and fine shoulders, Grace knew the kind of neckline cuts that looked best on her. Often, she wore off the shoulder or thin strap dresses.
  • When she was pregnant, Grace used her Hermes Birkin bag to hide her baby bump from photographers. Everyone started to want the bag Grace carried, so Hermes made a bag in name of her called " The Kelly Bag." "The Kelly Bag," is still in very high demand today and can go from $ 7,000-$25,000.
  • Very rarely was Grace ever seen with a fur stole, unlike most Hollywood starlets at the time. Grace usually instead had some type of wrap or a scarf.
  • Her favorite designers were Edith Head and Helen Rose. Helen Rose actually made Grace's wedding gown, which was the most expensive dresses she ever made.
  • The lace for the wedding gown Grace wore was over a century old and
    embroidered with seed pearls.
  • Often, Grace wore her medium length blunt cut hair in a low bun.
  • Grace enjoyed wearing all sorts of turbans, hats, and headscarves whenever she had a bad hair day.
  • Natural makeup was important to Grace, she did not want to look over done. (Of course, she was naturally beautiful; she did not need much makeup!)

"I don't want to dress up a picture with just my face."

-Grace Kelly-

SHARE:
Next PostNewer Post Previous PostOlder Post Home

2 lovely little notes:

THELOOKING_GLASS said...

Grace Kelly is natrually beautiful..Elegance at it's best. Now, that's a style icon!

thelookingglassvintage.blogspot.com

THELOOKING_GLASS said...

Hey, you know, that first pic. sort of looks like you.... ;0)

PREMIUM BLOGGER TEMPLATES BY pipdig